Yuwake; casting molten metal into hot water.

Re: Yuwake; casting molten metal into hot water.

Postby Chris S » Sun Nov 27, 2016 3:48 pm

Good looking ingots!
User avatar
Chris S
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 8:09 pm
Location: Washingtoon, D.C. Comedy Show
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Yuwake; casting molten metal into hot water.

Postby Ford » Sun Nov 27, 2016 6:23 pm

I'd simply saw that protruding 'nipple' off and proceed with forging the edge in.
"The artist yields often to the stimuli of materials that will transmit his spirit." Odilon Redon
my website
User avatar
Ford
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4789
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 10:30 am
Location: Torquay, 'The English Riviera', Devon, England.
Has thanked: 134 times
Been thanked: 180 times

Re: Yuwake; casting molten metal into hot water.

Postby Adam F » Sat Dec 03, 2016 5:18 pm

I found the problem, I was hitting the side of the pot WAY too hard! light taps produced a perfectly round bottom. Lessons learned!
Fumbling through things way out of my ability level
User avatar
Adam F
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:24 am
Location: Sandy, Utah
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Previous

Return to The Iron Brush U-tube Channel

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest